Beinn Liath Mhor
Good walks are even better shared.
NG9651 : View east along the summit ridge of Beinn Liath Mhor
Colin Park Photo source
Overview
Beinn Liath Mhor
Introduction
Nestled in the enchanting Scottish Highlands, Beinn Liath Mhor stands tall at an impressive 935 meters. This Munro beckons hikers with its rocky grandeur and views that seem to stretch to infinity, or at least until the next Scottish raincloud rolls in.
Geology
The mountain's geology is predominantly comprised of metamorphic schists, which have been sculpted over aeons. This gives the mountain an intriguing, rugged character; hiking here is like walking over nature's very own sculpture garden!
Routes
There are several routes leading to the summit, but the North Ridge Route is a firm favorite among walkers. At 11 km long, it's moderately challenging and well marked, making it accessible for those who are reasonably fit. The views, of course, are worth every uphill step.
For a more adventurous spirit, the West Ridge Route offers a more demanding ascent at 9.5 km, traversing rocky terrain that will have you feeling like a true mountaineer. Make sure to bring a helmet—figuratively speaking, of course!
Summit Features
At the top, you'll find a sizeable stone cairn, a traditional marker celebrating the achievement of reaching such heights. Take a moment to bask in the achievement and the sweeping views that surround you—nature’s high-five!
Terrain Type
Expect a blend of rocky outcrops and grassy stretches. It's advisable to have decent footwear unless you enjoy a unique tango with the tussocks.
Views
From the summit, you'll be rewarded with panoramic views encompassing Loch Carron and the surrounding mountains. The interplay of light and shadow as clouds drift past creates a painterly scene that photographs just can’t justify.
The best times to appreciate these views are during spring and autumn—it's during these seasons that the Scottish landscape really puts on a show.
Hazards
Take heed! The terrain can be rocky, and some paths are less trodden. Watch your footing, especially in wet conditions. And always keep an eye on the weather; the Highlands can be as fickle as a cat on a hot tin roof!
Access
You'll find parking facilities at the end of a minor road from the village of Sallachy, which affords ample space for vehicle parking. If you're relying on public transport, regular buses run from Kyle of Lochalsh, but do plan for some extra walking to get to the starting point.
Facilities
Before you embark on your adventure, stop by one of the local cafes in Kyle of Lochalsh for a hearty meal or a warm drink. Restroom facilities are also available there. Think of it as a pre-hike pep rally!
History
The name 'Beinn Liath Mhor' means 'Big Grey Hill,' reflecting its remarkable colour and impressive stature in the landscape. Historically, this mountain has been included in the rich folklore of the area, adding a touch of legendary allure to your hike.
Conclusion
With its majestic views and diverse terrain, Beinn Liath Mhor is not just a mountain—it's an invitation to adventure. So, lace up your boots, grab your walking stick, and get ready to indulge in one of Scotland's finest hikes. Happy trekking!
Explore routes near Beinn Liath Mhor
Walks starting near this hill. Open a route to check its map, distance and full itinerary.
Beinn Eighe Lancaster Wreckage at Coire Mhic Fhearchair
View route
Fairy Lochs Liberator Wreckage Circuit
View route
Glen Affric: Coire Loch Woodland Trail
View route
Fort Augustus to Kytra Lock: Caledonian Canal Towpath
View route
Route planning notes
These notes describe possible approaches. Check a route's map and access information when planning your walk.
North Ridge Route
A popular route starting from the north, often favoured for its steady ascent and scenic views.
West Ridge Route
A slightly more challenging route that provides a thrilling experience through rocky terrain.
Make a day of it, together
Find someone to share the walk with, or organise a day out along a route you like.
Photo Gallery
View all
Photo could not load
NG9651 : View east along the summit ridge of Beinn Liath Mhor
Colin Park
Photo could not load
NG9652 : Shattered rocks on the west and north slopes of Beinn Liath Mhòr
Alan Reid
Photo could not load
NG9652 : The summit of Beinn Liath Mhòr
Nigel Brown
Photo could not load
NG9651 : East from the summit of Beinn Liath Mhòr
John Allan
Photo could not load
NG9651 : Beinn Liath Mhòr summit
John Allan
Photo could not load
NG9651 : Beinn Liath Mhor
David Maclennan
Photo could not load
NG9651 : Beinn Liath Mhor summit
David Maclennan
Photo could not load
NG9651 : Ridge of Beinn Liath Mhor from the summit
Steven Brown
Photo could not load
NG9651 : Approaching the summit of Beinn Liath Mhòr
Alpin Stewart
NG9651 : Ridge path approaching summit of Beinn Liath Mhor
Trevor Littlewood
Hill facts and local notes
Classifications
Elevation
926m
3,038 ft
Prominence
271m
Coordinates
57.5121, -5.4006
NG964519
OS Map
25
Explorer: 429
At the Summit
The summit is adorned with a substantial cairn, offering a perfect photo opportunity and a chance to catch your breath. On a clear day, it’s possible to spot other peaks of the Highlands in the distance.
Terrain & Geology
Beinn Liath Mhor primarily features metamorphic schists, providing a visually striking landscape marked by craggy ridges and smoother slopes. This geological backdrop adds a sense of history, as you tread upon rock that has witnessed the Earth's processes over millions of years.
Views & Scenery
From the summit, hikers can enjoy breathtaking views of Loch Carron, the peaks of the Five Sisters of Kintail, and on a clear day, even the Cuillin of Skye.
History & Heritage
Name Origin
The name 'Beinn Liath Mhor' translates to 'Big Grey Hill', aptly named for its distinctive greyish rock and imposing stature.
Historical Significance
Beinn Liath Mhor is part of a rich tapestry of Scottish Highland culture and history, often celebrated in local folklore.
Getting There & Facilities
Parking
The nearest parking area is located at the end of the minor road leading from the village of Sallachy, providing ample space for vehicles.
Public Transport
Regular bus services operate from Kyle of Lochalsh to nearby villages, though access to the start of the walk from public transport can require additional walking.
Nearby Facilities
In Kyle of Lochalsh, you will find several cafes, restaurants, and shops, as well as public toilets for that last-minute comfort stop before ascending.
Safety Information
Known Hazards
- Be wary of loose rocks, particularly on steeper sections. Weather can change rapidly in the Highlands, so be prepared for sudden rain or wind.
General Safety Tips
- Check weather conditions before setting out
- Carry appropriate clothing and equipment
- Let someone know your planned route
- Take a map, compass, and GPS device
- Carry emergency supplies: food, water, first aid kit, torch
Hills
Some common questions about the hills answered
Are there group walks up Beinn Liath Mhor?
Many walkers use Walkmates to join or organise walks with others. You can check for group walks around Beinn Liath Mhor through the maps
Are there other walkers around Beinn Liath Mhor?
Activity varies by location and time, but Walkmates lets you see whether others have shared walks or shown interest in this area. Find other people through the walking friends search walking friends for Beinn Liath Mhor search or of course create your own walk for Beinn Liath Mhor
Can I organise a walk to Beinn Liath Mhor?
Yes. If there aren’t any walks listed already, you can create a walk and make it available for others to join.
If you're signed up to Walkmates, you can create a walk to Beinn Liath Mhor.
How do I find a walk up this hill?
There are often multiple ways to walk this hill, depending on experience and route preference. Walkmates helps you explore walks and routes that others have shared.
Can I suggest a new route up Beinn Liath Mhor?
Yes. You can suggest or create routes to share with others. Walkmates focuses on the social side of walking, so routes are used to help people organise walks and explore areas together, rather than as detailed navigation tools or route libraries.
Other uses really appreciate knowledgeable walkers sharing their routes. Share your favourite route to Beinn Liath Mhor here
The is an error or something incorrect about this hill. How do I let you know?
We always strive to keep the information on Walkmates as accurate as possible. If you find an error, please let us know through the contact form and we'll aim to correct it as quickly as possible
Community Discussion
Comments
Location
Grid reference: NG964519
View on OpenStreetMapOpens a map in a new tab, centred on the hill.
No comments yet. Be the first.