Harter Fell
Good walks are even better shared.
NY7100 : Harter Fell
Anton Ciritis Photo source
Overview
Harter Fell
Nestled in the heart of the Lake District, Harter Fell stands proudly at 607 meters tall, offering a delightful mix of challenge and spectacular scenery. Its geology tells quite a tale, composed mainly of Skiddaw slate, which formed through ancient processes, including folding and glaciation. For those who appreciate the natural world, itβs a stone's throw from fascinating geological features.
Routes
Mardale Head to Harter Fell
This route is a classic and highly recommended for those seeking a moderate hike. Covering approximately 9.5 km, it takes around 4.5 hours to complete. The path is generally well-marked, with steady inclines and stunning vistas to enjoy along the way, making it suitable for both aspiring mountaineers and casual strolls.
Riggindale Route
If you're after something a tad gentler, the Riggindale route offers a picturesque trek at about 7 km and an easy 3.5 hours. With the ascent hardly breaking a sweat, this trail is fantastic for families and those looking to soak in the surroundings without straining too hard.
Summit Features
At the summit, you'll find a charming stone cairn adorned with the panoramic view that will leave you breathlessβfiguratively, of course! High Street and Rough Crag can be seen peeking over the landscape, showcasing the beauty of the fells.
Terrain Type
Be prepared for a mix of rocky paths and grassy areas, though do tread carefullyβsome stretches can resemble a slippery circus after a downpour!
Views
The vistas from Harter Fell are simply breathtaking. Look out for Haweswater and beyond to the Pennines on a clear day. Late springs and autumns are ideal for the best views, when the heather blooms and the skies are crisp.
Hazards
As is the case with most mountain walks, be cautious of loose stones and muddy patches. Welly boots are your friends if you suspect rain.
Nearby Summits
If you're keen to extend your walking adventure, Kidsty Pike and High Street are just a stone's throw away, and well worth the trek!
Access
The easiest access point is the Mardale Head car park, where you can kick off your adventure. Public transport is a bit sparse, like a sensible hiker on a night out, so check local bus services if you're relying on them. Shap is the nearest town offering further amenities.
Facilities
While facilities are few and far between on the fells themselves, Mardale Head offers minimal amenities, and a cafe can be found back in Shap for a much-needed cuppa after your hike.
Harter Fell is a must-visit destination for any hiking enthusiast. Whether youβre a seasoned pro or just looking to stretch your legs amid some scenic beauty, it promises a delightful day out! Happy hiking!
Explore routes near Harter Fell
Walks starting near this hill. Open a route to check its map, distance and full itinerary.
Sizergh: Park End Moss and Brigsteer Park Wood Circuit
View route
Ingleton Waterfalls Walk
View route
Pen-y-ghent from Horton in Ribblesdale
View route
Yorkshire Three Peaks Challenge – Gentle Pace
View route
Route planning notes
These notes describe possible approaches. Check a route's map and access information when planning your walk.
Mardale Head to Harter Fell
A well-trodden path offering a steady ascent with stunning views along the way, perfect for both seasoned climbers and leisurely walkers.
Riggindale Route
This route follows a gentle incline along Riggindale, leading to the summit with magnificent views of Haweswater.
Make a day of it, together
Find someone to share the walk with, or organise a day out along a route you like.
Photo Gallery
View all
Photo could not load
NY7100 : Harter Fell
Anton Ciritis
Photo could not load
NY7200 : Summit cairn: Harter Fell (521m)
John H Darch
Photo could not load
NY7200 : Harter Fell top
David Brown
Photo could not load
NY7200 : Triple HuMP Hall Of Fame Entry On Harter Fell
Rude Health
Hill facts and local notes
Classifications
Elevation
521m
1,709 ft
Prominence
117m
Coordinates
54.3968, -2.4311
NY721002
OS Map
91
Explorer: OL19S
At the Summit
The summit features a small stone cairn and stunning panoramic views of the surrounding fells, including the iconic High Street and Rough Crag.
Terrain & Geology
Harter Fell is primarily composed of Skiddaw slate, showcasing interestingly folded layers and evidence of glaciation. The slate gives the mountain a rugged appearance that attracts geology enthusiasts.
Views & Scenery
From the summit, one can see the vast expanse of Haweswater, the surrounding Lake District peaks, and on a clear day, the outline of the Pennines.
History & Heritage
Name Origin
The name 'Harter' is thought to derive from the Old Norse word 'Herta', meaning 'to chase or hunt', likely referencing the historical significance of hunting in the area.
Historical Significance
Harter Fell is part of the historic landscape that showcases the geological and natural beauty of the Lake District, making it a popular destination for hikers and nature lovers alike.
Getting There & Facilities
Parking
Mardale Head car park, located near the start of the popular ascent to Harter Fell.
Public Transport
Limited public transport available; best accessed via car or organized walks. Local buses operate from Penrith to nearby villages.
Nearby Facilities
There are no facilities directly on the mountain; however, Mardale Head has a visitor centre with information and parking amenities. The nearest cafe can be found in Shap.
Safety Information
Known Hazards
- Keep an eye out for loose stones and wet ground, especially after rainfall, which can make the path slippery.
General Safety Tips
- Check weather conditions before setting out
- Carry appropriate clothing and equipment
- Let someone know your planned route
- Take a map, compass, and GPS device
- Carry emergency supplies: food, water, first aid kit, torch
Hills
Some common questions about the hills answered
Are there group walks up Harter Fell?
Many walkers use Walkmates to join or organise walks with others. You can check for group walks around Harter Fell through the maps
Are there other walkers around Harter Fell?
Activity varies by location and time, but Walkmates lets you see whether others have shared walks or shown interest in this area. Find other people through the walking friends search walking friends for Harter Fell search or of course create your own walk for Harter Fell
Can I organise a walk to Harter Fell?
Yes. If there arenβt any walks listed already, you can create a walk and make it available for others to join.
If you're signed up to Walkmates, you can create a walk to Harter Fell.
How do I find a walk up this hill?
There are often multiple ways to walk this hill, depending on experience and route preference. Walkmates helps you explore walks and routes that others have shared.
Can I suggest a new route up Harter Fell?
Yes. You can suggest or create routes to share with others. Walkmates focuses on the social side of walking, so routes are used to help people organise walks and explore areas together, rather than as detailed navigation tools or route libraries.
Other uses really appreciate knowledgeable walkers sharing their routes. Share your favourite route to Harter Fell here
The is an error or something incorrect about this hill. How do I let you know?
We always strive to keep the information on Walkmates as accurate as possible. If you find an error, please let us know through the contact form and we'll aim to correct it as quickly as possible
Community Discussion
Comments
Location
Grid reference: NY721002
View on OpenStreetMapOpens a map in a new tab, centred on the hill.
No comments yet. Be the first.