NY2215 : Sheep grazing near Dale Head summit
Moderate; steep rough fell walking

Dale Head

754m Elevation
398m Prominence
England Country

Good walks are even better shared.

NY2215 : Sheep grazing near Dale Head summit

Graham Robson Photo source

Overview

Dale Head

Dale Head is a 754 m (2474 ft) fell above Honister Pass and Newlands Valley. DoBIH 2400 places its unmarked natural high point at NY2228915325, 18 m west of the large cairn. The ground at the cairn is 30 cm lower. The cairn is a conspicuous landmark and the familiar Wainwright/Birkett point, but it is not a summit trig pillar.

Honister Pass return

10Adventures describes a full out-and-back from Honister Pass, with published figures of 3.9 km, 380 m ascent and 1.5–2.5 hours. These describe its summit-area return; the guide does not resolve the 18 m difference between cairn and exact natural high point. No adjusted exact-point total is claimed here.

From the parking area, cross the B5289 carefully and take the path north uphill. Keep left at the fork and continue to the summit area. Use the primary grid reference to distinguish the natural high point from the cairn. Return down the same path to Honister. Longer Newlands circuits and extensions over Hindscarth or Robinson are different walks.

This short route still involves sustained climbing on rough ground. Keep away from the steep summit edges, particularly in mist or strong winds. Carry a map, compass, backup navigation, warm layers, waterproofs, food and water. Snow and ice require winter skills and equipment.

Views and geology

The summit area overlooks Newlands Valley and surrounding fells, including Hindscarth and High Spy; clear conditions extend the panorama towards Skiddaw, Blencathra and the Helvellyn range.

JNCC’s Geological Conservation Review describes Skiddaw Group mudstones beneath andesitic lavas and volcaniclastic rocks of the Borrowdale Volcanic Group. Dale Head’s north and south mineral veins occur in different host rocks, so a simple all-andesite description is incomplete.

Mining here is documented from Elizabethan times, with later 17th- and 19th-century activity. Old workings and crags are outside this return route: do not enter adits or approach unstable openings.

Parking, buses and facilities

Use signed parking at Honister Pass on the B5289 and check the operator and current charges. National Trust information lists pay-and-display parking at the pass, with its member exemption. Do not assume that different car parks share tickets, or that mine parking and roadside spaces are free.

Stagecoach’s summer 2026 timetable lists 77/77A Honister Rambler services linking Keswick, Honister Slate Mine and Buttermere, valid 23 March–1 November 2026. Check the walking day and last return; this is a seasonal service.

There is a café at Honister, and the route publisher identifies toilets near the car park, subject to opening hours. The mine operator says mains drinking water is not available and bottled water is sold. Bring your own supply rather than relying on a free refill.

Explore routes near Dale Head

Walks starting near this hill. Open a route to check its map, distance and full itinerary.

Route planning notes

These notes describe possible approaches. Check a route's map and access information when planning your walk.

Dale Head return from Honister Pass

Start and finish at the Honister Pass car park. Carefully cross the B5289, take the northward uphill path, keep left at the fork and continue to the summit area. The precise natural high point at NY2228915325 is 18 m west of the large cairn. Return by the same ascent path to Honister. 10Adventures gives 3.9 km, 380 m ascent and 1.5–2.5 hours for its full summit-area return. The guide does not resolve the 18 m cairn/high-point distinction, so no adjusted total or structured exact-point distance is claimed here. Newlands circuits and Hindscarth/Robinson extensions are separate outings. https://www.10adventures.com/hikes/lake-district-national-park/dale-head-walk/

Moderate; steep rough fell walking
Browse more walks on the map

Make a day of it, together

Find someone to share the walk with, or organise a day out along a route you like.

Hill facts and local notes

Classifications

Marilyn Simm Hewitt Nuttall Wainwright Birkett Synge Fellranger

Elevation

754m

2,474 ft

Prominence

398m

Coordinates

54.5272, -3.2023

NY222153

OS Map

89 90

Explorer: OL4S

At the Summit

DoBIH 2400 records 754 m (2474 ft), with an unmarked natural high point at NY2228915325, 18 m west of the large cairn. Ground at the cairn, NY2231015330, is 30 cm lower. The cairn is the familiar Wainwright/Birkett point; it should not be described as a summit trig pillar.

Terrain & Geology

A sustained uphill path from Honister over rough grassy and rocky ground with exposed open fell and steep drops beyond the summit area. The described return retraces the ascent.

Dale Head includes Ordovician rocks from two major Lake District groups. The JNCC Geological Conservation Review describes Buttermere Formation mudstones of the Skiddaw Group overlain by andesitic lavas and volcaniclastic rocks of the Birker Fell Formation, Borrowdale Volcanic Group. The north and south mineral veins occur in different host rocks; a blanket andesite description is incomplete.

Views & Scenery

The large cairn overlooks Newlands Valley. Clear conditions open views to surrounding fells including Hindscarth and High Spy, across Honister towards Fleetwith Pike, and farther towards Skiddaw, Blencathra and the Helvellyn range.

History & Heritage

Historical Significance

JNCC’s Geological Conservation Review traces mining at Dale Head with certainty to Elizabethan times, with activity in the 17th century and copper production recorded during the 19th century. The mineral veins and old workings are part of the fell’s history, not an invitation to enter them.

Getting There & Facilities

Parking

Use signed parking at Honister Pass on the B5289 for the described return. National Trust information lists pay-and-display parking at Honister Pass, free for members under its terms. Check the operator, current signs and charges for the particular car park; do not assume mine parking or roadside spaces are free. The previous A1323 lay-by advice is removed.

Public Transport

Stagecoach’s summer 2026 timetable lists 77/77A Honister Rambler services between Keswick, Honister Slate Mine and Buttermere, valid 23 March–1 November 2026. Check the current service, walking-day timetable and last return before travel; a seasonal service is not a year-round guarantee.

Nearby Facilities

Honister has a café and the route publisher identifies toilets near the parking; availability depends on opening hours. Honister’s operator says mains drinking water is not available and bottled water is sold, so bring enough water rather than assuming a free refill.

Safety Information

Known Hazards

  • The short Honister approach is steep and rough. Wet rock, slippery grass and strong winds can make it harder than its distance suggests.
  • Keep clear of steep summit edges, especially in mist. The cairn is a landmark, not a substitute for navigation or the exact natural high point.
  • Cross the B5289 carefully and follow current parking/access signs. Keep dogs under close control around livestock.
  • Carry a map, compass, backup navigation, waterproofs, warm layers, food and drinking water. Snow and ice require winter skills and equipment.
  • Historic mine workings and crags are not part of this return route. Do not enter old adits or approach unstable openings.

General Safety Tips

  • Check weather conditions before setting out
  • Carry appropriate clothing and equipment
  • Let someone know your planned route
  • Take a map, compass, and GPS device
  • Carry emergency supplies: food, water, first aid kit, torch

Hills

Some common questions about the hills answered

Are there group walks up Dale Head?

Many walkers use Walkmates to join or organise walks with others. You can check for group walks around Dale Head through the maps

Are there other walkers around Dale Head?

Activity varies by location and time, but Walkmates lets you see whether others have shared walks or shown interest in this area. Find other people through the walking friends search walking friends for Dale Head search or of course create your own walk for Dale Head

Can I organise a walk to Dale Head?

Yes. If there aren’t any walks listed already, you can create a walk and make it available for others to join.

If you're signed up to Walkmates, you can create a walk to Dale Head.

How do I find a walk up this hill?

There are often multiple ways to walk this hill, depending on experience and route preference. Walkmates helps you explore walks and routes that others have shared.

Can I suggest a new route up Dale Head?

Yes. You can suggest or create routes to share with others. Walkmates focuses on the social side of walking, so routes are used to help people organise walks and explore areas together, rather than as detailed navigation tools or route libraries.

Other uses really appreciate knowledgeable walkers sharing their routes. Share your favourite route to Dale Head here

The is an error or something incorrect about this hill. How do I let you know?

We always strive to keep the information on Walkmates as accurate as possible. If you find an error, please let us know through the contact form and we'll aim to correct it as quickly as possible